top of page

Common name: Syngonium white variegated | arrowhead
Scientific name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘white albo-variegated’
Type: Epiphyte
Height: 15-20cm
Width: 10-15cm
Leaves: 2-4 leaves

 

The Syngonium podophyllum ‘albo-variegatum', commonly known as the Variegated Arrowhead Vine, hails from the Araceae family which has about 20 to 30 species found in the exotic and subtropical areas in Main and Southern America.

 

The grow is also grown extensive throughout Mexico and Brazil and are highly sought after because of their gorgeous variegation and reputation as a fast-growing mountain climber.

 

The Syngonium Albo Variegatum has unwavering appeal amongst cultivators. It's no question that they make an outstanding houseplant being not just attractive but is also an easy one to expand.

 

A fertile blend integrated with sufficient natural issue and coco coir or perlite (10 or 20% perlite) may do marvels for your arrowhead grow. This can make the dirt a little bit lighter in structure and a lot much less chance of swamped problems to prevail - which may cause origin rot.

 

A beefy and well-draining potting blend that's slightly acidic favors optimal development of a Syngonium grow. Preferably, young plants are grown from very early springtime to late springtime and would certainly flourish better in small pots to medium-sized pots.

 

However, if development shows up to have decreased and you wish to increase their dimension, you might choose to have the grow repotted to a a lot larger container.

Syngoniums are outside plants that depend on larger plants or trees for tones. Provided their all-natural environment, which is usually about woodland floorings, Variegated Syngonium plants are used to receiving dappled light. Keep in mind that too a lot direct sunshine can cause the fallen leaves to scorch and have a white bleached look.

 

Keeping that in mind, it is important to pick an area with simply the right balance of bright and color problems. Plus this motivates more variegation and vibrant vegetations. Some Syngonium would certainly also transform pink! Especially with direct exposure to much less quantity of light.

 

Preferably, you should sprinkle your Arrowhead grow once the top inch of the dirt surface really feels dry to the touch. A damp dirt but not too soaked is what you are after. Plus with routine sprinkling, the grow has the tendency to expand quickly.

 

Throughout the springtime and summer, it's best to have your arrowhead vine dry partly between sprinkling cycles but should never ever be left to dehydrate totally, as this can outcome in yellow fallen leaves. On the other hand, at the beginning of winter, sprinkling is consequently decreased.

 

While it is correct to presume that variegated Syngonium would certainly prefer a cozy spot and a high moisture degree, an average room temperature level ( if treated as an interior grow ) would certainly work simply fine.

 

Attempt to maintain an also temperature level in between 60°F and 80°F (15°C - 26°C). Not allowing the room temperature level drop listed below 60°F ensures much faster and optimal development. However, it is important to keep in mind that a warmer temperature level would certainly require you to sprinkle your plants more often.

 

Syngonium 'White Variegated / Variegata | Arrowhead'

SKU: 101
$5,00Harga