top of page

Common name: Rhaphidophora foraminifera
Scientific name: Rhaphidophora foraminifera
Type: Epiphyte
Height: 10-15cm
Width: up to 15cm
Leaves: 2-4 leaves

 

Rhaphidophora foraminifera, also called as Epipremnum foraminiferum, is a species of the genus Rhaphidophora. This species was explained by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler in 1908.

 

Rhaphidophora foraminifera is belonging to Borneo, Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia. It's found expanding on rocks (granite and sedimentary rock) in shaded position of disrupted woodland, damp hillside dipterocarp woodland at altitudes of 50-1035 meters over water level.

 

It's a modest to large, durable, pachycaul, homeophyllous liane which getting to to 15 meters that often developing comprehensive terrestrial colonies with smooth, mid-green stems with cataphylls and prophylls deliquescing to black mucilage drying out to leave fragmentary parchment-like remains on petioles. The fallen leaves are distichous, lamina whole to slightly or thoroughly perforated, perforations rounded to rhombic, extending c.c.

 

This species blooms from the inflorescences that mainly subtended by a couple of large cataphylls with terete peduncle. The spathe is canoe-shaped, boring pale to dark yellow. The spadix is round, sessile, boring green yellow. The infructescence is dark green before ripening to green yellow.



 

RHAPHIDOPHORA FORAMINIFERA care

Light:

Rhaphidophora foraminifera expand best in medium to bright indirect light with light degree of 10000-20000 lux. While it's forgiving of lower light problems, you might notice leggy development consequently. It can endure 3 hrs of direct sunshine but the grow should avoid to obtain too a lot direct sunlight because the fallen leaves will shed. Dappled sunshine is ideal.

Temperature:

This species can expand in USDA area 9-12. It prefers average to warm temperature levels of 12-27 °C. Don't subject the grow to temperature levels listed below 12 °C also momentarily because chilly air will damage the vegetation. Avoid chilly drafts and unexpected temperature level changes. For areas 9-10, it should be brought inside your home if it is listed below 12 °C and be certain it has lots of bright indirect light anywhere it is put.

Humididty:

Rhaphidophora foraminifera expand best with the moisture degree of 50% - 60%. It will flourish in almost any environment, but if you want to give it an unique treat, carefully haze it once a week. It is best to haze your grow in the early morning so the sprinkle has lots of time to vaporize before night. Use a humidifier, or place your pot in addition to a stone tray with sprinkle coming midway up the stones. Dissipation will provide extra moisture right where your grow needs it.

&n