top of page

Common name: Philodendron verrucosum
Scientific name: Philodendron verrucosum
Type: Epiphyte
Height: 15-25cm
Width: 15-20cm
Leaves: 2-4 leaves

 

Philodendron verrucosum is a vibrant Philodendron with velvety fallen leaves. It's a hemiepiphyte that starts its life as a seed expanding in the cover of trees and is eventually getting to the dirt with its origins.

 

A hemiepiphyte is a grow that expands at the very least for a component of its lifecycle as an epiphyte. Epiphytes are plants that are expanding connected to various other trees.

 

There are many variations of Philodendron verrucosum, but at the very least 2 unique forms can be distinguished. The Philodendron verrucosum with the red on the behind of the fallen leave blade and the variation with the green behind.

 

However, the verrucosum species has a lot more various kinds to offer. The Philodendron verrucosum is a mountain climber meaning that the development practice is towards the skies and not along the surface.

 

The all-natural environment of this grow is Main to Southern America in nations such as Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. Philodeondron verrucosum expands at an elevation in between 165 to 6550 feet (50 - 2000m) over water level and is therefore very varied in its needs.

 

Bright indirect light or filteringed system light is best for these mountain climbers. With bright indirect light, I imply light originating from a home window very nearby that's not touching the fallen leave blades straight. These problems can be best met in an east-facing home window where the interior plants obtain bright indirect light for a big component of the day and some direct sunshine in the early morning.

 

Sprinkle thoroughly when sprinkling to imitate exotic forest problems. It's best practice to maintain the dirt damp but never ever soaked. Also, don't let the dirt of your Philodendron verrucosum dry totally as it's often recommended in grow treatment overviews. The dry dirt will serve as a shield because of the covering effect and might prevent any moisture to obtain to the origins. With the right substratum, you should have the ability to maintain the origins of your grow healthy and balanced and sprinkle the grow lots when you're sprinkling. Origin rot is a common reason for incorrect dirt problems and an insufficient sprinkling schedule. You can read my article about preventing origin rot in situation you wish to know more about it

 

Philodendron verrucosum likes the temperature level to be over 68°F (20°C). A temperature level over 77°F (25°C) in mix with high moisture will ensure that the verrucosum is expanding very fast if you have actually a verrucosum kind that prefers warmer temperature level.

Philodendron verrucosum

SKU: 538
$5,00Harga

    Produk Terkait