top of page

Common name: Philodendron Silver Sword
Scientific name: Philodendron hastatum 'Silver-Sword'
Type: Epiphyte
Height: 15-25cm
Width: 15-20cm
Leaves: 2-4 leaves

 

The Philodendron Hastatum, or the Silver Sword Philodendron as it's commonly called, is an appealing vining grow with bluish-silver lance-like fallen leaves. More youthful Philodendron Hastatum vegetation has a more pronounced silver colour and sword form — as the grow expands, it handles a greener colour and a more arrowhead-like form.

 

It is among the Philodendron ranges that exhibit a unique fallen leave form — additional kinds that have a striking fallen leave form are Philodendron Xanadu, Philodendron Selloum and Heartleaf Philodendron, to name a few.

 

Philodendron Silver Swords have a strange development cycle. These Philodendrons begin as terrestrial plants. As they proceed to expand, they shed their hemiepiphytic nature and become full-fledged airborne plants. The Silver Sword Philodendron is an Aroid grow and exhibits high top qualities just like those in this grow team.

 

Silver Swords are fast cultivators. When provided architectural support to climb up into, these plants expand quicker and develop bigger fallen leaves. A dangling Philodendron Silver Sword is equally beautiful because of its tracking practice. Simply place your Philodendrons in dangling baskets to fully catch their remarkable vegetation. With the right problems, a Silver Sword Philodendron can get to an elevation of 1m.

 

Philodendron Hastatum treatment is a no-brainer — it can easily be done by anybody. Such as its various other Philodendron relatives, the Silver Sword Philodendron comes from the Araceae family, which means it flourishes in comparable ecological problems.

 

The Silver Sword delights in bright indirect sunshine, damp and well-drained dirt, and moderate to high moisture. Sprinkle your houseplant regularly to maintain the dirt damp, but avoid sprinkle logging as this causes origin rot.

 

The Philodendron Silver Sword can handle a wide variety of light requirements. You might see your Philodendron Hastatum appearance much less durable when put in locations with lower light degrees, but it will still survive.

 

It prices best when enabled to take in bright, indirect sunshine, however. Your grow will have vital-looking vegetation and vivacious development when put close to a home window with indirect sunlight streaming in. A leggy stem or more can be an indication of insufficient illumination.

What the Philodendron Silver Sword cannot survive from is prolonged direct exposure to direct sunshine. The light and heat from the sun's rays can scorch the vegetation of your grow and cause long-term damage.

 

As among the aroid plants, the Silver Sword Philodendron flourishes in loosened, well-drained dirt. A mix of coco coir, perlite, and natural issue (earthworm castings work well!) is the ideal dirt mix for a Silver Sword. For better drainage, use pots with openings to permit extra sprinkle to drain off.

 

Make one of the most from your potted Silver Sword Philodendrons by putting them in dangling baskets. This exotic grow will exhibit a stylish tracking form that any grow enthusiast will go insane over.

 

Amongst the Philodendron ranges, this moisture-loving kind is among minority that can endure a bit overwatering occasionally. Maintain your plant's hydration by having actually a routine sprinkling schedule. You will know it is time for a dosage of TLC when the top layer of the dirt really feels dry.Because Philodendrons' all-natural environment is an exotic jungle, it is just fitting that they look for a comparable environment. A moisture degree of 75% will ensure a plump Philodendron Silver Sword houseplant.

 

No concerns if your home has the tendency to have cool, dry air. You can still recreate the damp problems of a Southern American jungle for your grow. Horticulture experts recommend the following tricks for production the environment favorable for your Silver Sword Philodendron:

Philodendron 'Silver Sword'

SKU: 536
$5.00価格