top of page

Common name: Philodendron nangaritense 'red petiole'
Scientific name: Philodendron nangaritense ‘red petiole’
Type: Epiphyte
Height: 15-25cm
Width: 15-25cm
Leaves: 2-4 leaves / ask for detail

 

Philodendron nangaritense produces ovate, slightly round light green leaves that are reported to exceed 60cm (two feet) in width in the wild The leaves are only slightly glossy the undersides are matte. The most distinctive portion of the species is the extraordinary petiole. The petioles are a rich red and are covered with small hard tubercles that make the petiole appear fuzzy. New leaves also unfurl from each side of the blade and exhibit a deep pink with a red petiole as they unfurl. The exquisite contrast between the green of the leaf and the red petiole is stunning and makes this species an unusual addition to any collection.

Philodendron nangaritense

SKU: 530
$5.00Price

    Related Products