top of page

Common name: Philodendron gloriosum
Scientific name: Philodendron gloriosum
Type: Creeping
Height: 15-20cm
Width: 10-20cm
Leaves: 1-4 leaves

 

Philodendrons are the one grow that houseplant moms and dads can't appear to obtain enough of - various other compared to the ever-popular Pothos, of course. With their large, heart-shaped fallen leaves that produce a forest right in your house, it is not surprising that they're so popular.

 

Houseplant collection agencies often go for the striking and unusual Pink Princess Philodendron, or the classic Split Fallen leave Philodendron. But the velvety, silvery-leafed Philodendron gloriosum is a deserving enhancement to any collection. This unusual philodendron has fascinating pigmentation, similar to the ever-popular Crystal Anthurium. Its larger-than-life fallen leaves are a dark green and seem like velour, and, including to its rich appearance, its capillaries are pale and silvery.

 

But, many thanks to their comparable, striking appearances, the Philodendron gloriosum and the Crystal Anthurium are often confused. In this guide, we will clear up the complication and review everything you need to know about the unusual, but easy-going Philodendron gloriosum.Philodendron gloriosum belongs to the ever-popular and continually expanding Philodendron genus. The genus drops under the Araceae family, whose participants are all houseplant faves, from Monsteras to Pothos to Anthuriums.

 

Gloriosum, with its spectacular, velvety fallen leaves and silvery capillaries, makes this a simple, yet unique Philodendron, deserving of being included to any houseplant collection. If you take a better appearance, you will notice a pair of significant distinctions. The undersides of the Crystal Anthurium's fallen leaves are a spectacular, coppery color, while the Philodendron's undersides remain olive green.

 

The pattern of each plant's capillaries is also slightly various. Philodendron gloriosum sporting activities significantly less capillaries compared to the Anthurium and has a pinnate venation. This means that the additional, smaller sized capillaries run alongside each various other towards the margin of the fallen leave, from the main, center capillary. The Crystal Anthurium, on the various other hand, has a reticulate venation, which has a solid center capillary, and several additional capillaries that branch out towards a popular fallen leave margin.

 

The Philodendron gloriosum's venation can also handle a somewhat pink hue, and sometimes dark, purple boundaries the on capillaries, including to its mystical, striking appearance. Crystal Anthuriums are also fairly brief, just expanding to about 1.5 feet, compared with the Philodendron gloriosum which can get to 3 feet or more. As various as these plants are, because they're both a component of the Araceae family, they have very comparable treatment requirements and they're both harmful.

Philodendron gloriosum

SKU: 505
$5,00価格

    関連商品