top of page

Common name: Monstera obliqua Peru / Peruvian form

Scientific name: Monstera obliqua ‘Peruvian’

Type: Epiphyte

Height: 15-30cm

Width:10-25cm

Leaves: 3-6 leaves

 

A Monstera obliqua's fallen leaves are incredibly slim and fragile, and because of this, it requires unique treatment and ideal expanding problems. Essential is constantly ensuring that it has adequate moisture and gets bright, indirect light. An obliqua also needs good-quality, well-draining, but moisture-retaining dirt.If you've currently done a bit research right into the Monstera obliqua, you will know they're not suggested for the weak. Unlike their stronger, hardier relatives such as the Deliciosa, this grow is quickly and deeply affected by insufficient expanding problems. They will wilt at the drop of a hat.Nonetheless, if you can provide a steady environment for this beauty, there's definitely no factor you can't expand it with a lot success. There are some factors to consider to bear in mind, of course, but generally, careful monitoring of its needs is all you need to see this grow flourish.Set your obliqua for success by ensuring your basics are correct. And by this, I imply make certain your Monstera is potted in good-quality dirt. Obliqua's have fragile origin systems that can be easily crushed by cloggy, thick planet, so an aroid blend is better.Along with this, they also require an abundant resource of nutrients, which can be provided by consisting of peat, mauve and olive, or bark in your dirt blend. Chunkier little bits in your planter produce better air circulation, which helps to prevent fungal and microbial infections.In regards to the pH degree of your dirt, attempt to maintain it on the acidic side, at about 5, but not so acidic that the obliqua begins to wilt. If you are uncertain, err better to a neutral 7.5.All Monstera are exotic plants, which means they such as a great deal of sprinkle. The obliqua shares this characteristic but does need a bit more monitoring compared to most. The last point you want is for this fragile beauty to wind up with origin rot. My best advice is to spend in a wetness meter.As a basic guideline when it comes to how often to sprinkle your Monstera obliqua, you can sprinkle an obliqua one or two times each week throughout the warm months and every 10 days to 2 weeks in winter. But of course, it is better to watch on the dirt, as hard and fast rules with sprinkling can threaten.In brief, constantly test the moisture degrees of your Monstera with your fingertip or meter before including sprinkle. Enabling the top layer of dirt to dry in between sprinkling sessions is ideal.As formerly mentioned, the Monstera obliqua is belonging to a forest environment, so it complies with that it prefers warmer environments. Inside your home, it requires a minimal of 60F to 70F (16C to 21C) to thrive. If your home environment gets on the colder side, do not despair. A lot of this concern can be reduced by ensuring your obliqua is put in a prime spot.Maintaining your Monstera close to a warm home window is best, as it will take in the heat of the sunshine. Certainly, of greater importance is ensuring your obliqua gets adequate moisture

Monstera obliqua Peruvian

SKU: 1214
$20,00Harga