top of page

 

Common name: Alocasia ‘Jacklyn’

Scientific name: Alocasia sp. ‘Jacklyn' (falsely known as Alocasia nycteris)

Type: Rosette with rhizome
Height: 15-20cm
Width: 10-20cm
Leaves: 1-2 leaves

 

This particular species considered a new discovered plant. They were found in southern-side of A. zebrina reticulata habitat. The structure of this plant is quite similar with A. brancifolia, however this particular species has a