top of page

Plumeria alba

Plumeria alba is a beautiful, fragrant plant that adds visual interest and a delightful aroma to any garden. This tree is often planted as an ornamental plant in gardens, parks, and residential areas throughout tropical and subtropical regions of the world. Plumeria alba has religious significance in several religions, such as Hinduism and Buddhism. In some cultures, this flower is considered a symbol of immortality and purity.

 


Scientific Name : Plumeria Alba

Family : Apocynaceae

Common Name : White Frangipani, White Plumeria, 鸡蛋花


 

CLASSIFICATIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS

Plant Growth Form : Tree

Lifespan (in Indonesia) : Perennial


BIOGEOGRAPHY

Native Distribution : Southeast Asia, South Asia, and Central and South

America.

Native Habitat : Terrestrial


DESCRIPTION AND ETHNOBOTANY


Growth Form

Plumeria alba grows as a small tree or large shrub, usually reaching a height of about 4-8 meters high, with a trunk diameter of about 30-40 cm. This tree has a fairly fast growth rate, especially when planted in a suitable environment with lots of sunlight and well-drained soil.

Foliage

Flowers

Habitat

Age


LANDSCAPING FEATURES

Desirable Plant Features : Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)

Landscape Uses                  : Parks & Gardens, Fragrant Walkway, Small Gardens,

Container Planting, General


FAUNA, POLLINATION AND DISPERSAL

Pollination Method (s)       : Biotic (Fauna)



PLANT CARE AND PROPAGATION

Light Preference : Full Sun

Water Preference : Moderate Water

Plant Growth Rate : Moderate


Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page