top of page

Ficus virens

This tree is used in culture and culture, such as the Tree of Knowledge in Darwin which has important meaning in local history and culture. This tree is used as a decorative tree in parks and large gardens.

 
Ficus Virens

Scientific Name : Ficus virens

Family : Moraceae

Common Name : Red Balete, Grey Fig, and White Fig Tree


 

CLASSIFICATIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS

Plant Growth Form : Tree

Lifespan (in Indonesia) : Perennial


BIOGEOGRAPHY

Native Distribution : Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Malay Peninsula, southern China

Native Habitat : Coastal, monsoon, and savannah forest, on cliffs up to

700M above sea level


DESCRIPTION AND ETHNOBOTANY


Growth Form

This tree has a crown size that sometimes exceeds the height of the tree. This tree belongs to a group of trees known as strangler figs, because their seeds can germinate on other trees and grow strangling until eventually killing the host tree.

Foliage

Flowers

Fruit

Habitat


LANDSCAPING FEATURES

Desirable Plant Features : Ornamental Foliage

Landscape Uses : Parks & Gardens


FAUNA, POLLINATION AND DISPERSAL

Fauna Pollination : Attracts Birds

Dispersal Associated

Fauna


PLANT CARE AND PROPAGATION

Light Preference : Full Sun

Water Preference : Moderate Water

Plant Growth Rate : Moderate






Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page