top of page

Ficus religiosa

Ficus religiosa, also known as the bodhi tree or pipal tree, is a species of fig tree that is highly revered in various religious and cultural traditions of South Asia. This tree is hardy and resistant to a variety of environmental conditions, including drought and air pollution.

 
Ficus Religiosa

Scientific Name : Ficus religiosa

Family : Moraceae

Common Name : Bodhi Tree, Sacred Fig Tree, Pipul Tree, Budi, Pipal Tree,

Pepul Tree, Bo Tree, Bodi, Ara Budi, Peepul Tree, 菩提树


 

CLASSIFICATIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS

Plant Growth Form : Tree

Lifespan (in Indonesia) : Perennial


BIOGEOGRAPHY

Native Distribution : Some parts of Asia

Native Habitat : Terrestrial


DESCRIPTION AND ETHNOBOTANY


Growth Form

Ficus religiosa generally grows into large trees reaching a height of 30 meters or more. The stem is large and sturdy, with a diameter that can reach several meters. This tree has branches that spread widely and often hang down. These branches can spread quite widely, giving this tree a wide canopy.

Foliage

Flowers

Fruit

Habitat


LANDSCAPING FEATURES

Desirable Plant Features : Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form

Landscape Uses                  : Suitable for parks, gardens and roadsides


FAUNA, POLLINATION AND DISPERSAL

Fauna Pollination                 : Attracts Birds (Fruits), Bat Food (Fruits)

Dispersal Associated

Fauna


PLANT CARE AND PROPAGATION

Light Preference : Full Sun, Semi-Shade

Water Preference : Moderate Water

Plant Growth Rate : Moderate





Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page