top of page

Ficus microcarpa

This tree is popular in many tropical and subtropical regions for its dense green leaves and beautiful shape, as well as its use in a variety of landscape and horticultural applications.

 
Ficus Microcarpa

Scientific Name : Ficus microcarpa

Family : Moraceae

Common Name : Chinese Banyan, Malayan Banyan, Indian Laurel, Curtain Fig, Gajumaru, Laurel Fig, Small-Fruited Fig, 榕树, 马来亚榕


 

CLASSIFICATIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS

Plant Growth Form : Tree

Lifespan (in Indonesia) : Perennial


BIOGEOGRAPHY

Native Distribution : Indonesia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, India, Papua New Guinea,

Taiwan, Thailand, southern China, and northern Australia.

Native Habitat : Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest,

Monsoon Forest, Coastal Forest, Freshwater Swamp

Forest, Riverine, Disturbed Area / Open Ground)


DESCRIPTION AND ETHNOBOTANY

Growth Form

Ficus microcarpa can grow into a large tree reaching a height of 15-25 meters (50-82 feet). This tree has a thick trunk and can produce aerial roots hanging from its branches.

Foliage

Flowers

Fruit

Habitat


LANDSCAPING FEATURES

Desirable Plant Features : Ornamental Fruits

Landscape Uses                  : General, Parks & Gardens, Coastal, Hedge / Screening, Topiary, Suitable for Bonsai.


FAUNA, POLLINATION AND DISPERSAL

Fauna Pollination                 : Attracts Bird (Fruits) and Attracts Butterfly.

Dispersal Associated

Fauna


PLANT CARE AND PROPAGATION

Light Preference : Full Sun, Semi-Shade

Water Preference : Moderate Water

Plant Growth Rate : Moderate



Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page