top of page

Casuarina equisetifolia

Casuarina equisetifolia is a versatile and valuable tree species, particularly in coastal areas where it helps to protect against erosion and stabilize dunes. However, its potential to become invasive requires careful management when introduced to new regions.

 
sea ​​cypress

Scientific Name : Casuarina equisetifolia

Family : Casuarinaceae

Common Name : Coastal She-Oak, Horsetail She-Oak, Ironwood, Beach She-Oak, Beach Casuarina, Whistling Tree, Australian Pine, Common Rhu, Common Ru, Horsetail Tree, Whistling Pine, Aru, Horsetail Casuarina, 木麻黄


 

CLASSIFICATIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS

Plant Growth Form : Tree

Lifespan (in Indonesia) : Perennial


BIOGEOGRAPHY

Native Distribution : Asia Tenggara (including Indonesia), Australia, New

Guinea, Asia Tenggara, and India.

Native Habitat : It grows near the sea, behind beaches, on sandy shores, rocky coasts, estuaries, coastal forests, and sand dunes.

                 

DESCRIPTION AND ETHNOBOTANY

Growth Form

This growth form allows Casuarina equisetifolia to thrive well in harsh coastal environments, where this tree plays an important role in stabilizing the soil and protecting it from erosion due to wind and water.

Foliage

Flowers

Fruit

Habitat


LANDSCAPING FEATURES

Desirable Plant Features : Ornamental Foliage

Landscape Uses                  : Coastal, Suitable for Roadsides, Parks & Gardens, Beachfront / Shoreline


FAUNA, POLLINATION AND DISPERSAL

Fauna Pollination                 : Abiotic

Dispersal Associated

Fauna


PLANT CARE AND PROPAGATION

Light Preference : Full Sun

Water Preference : Moderate Water

Plant Growth Rate : Moderate



Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page